Labor and Employment
[…] That changed with A.B. 1947, which went into effect on January 1, 2021, and added subdivision (j) to section 1102.5. Subdivision (j) is a one-way, fee-shifting provision that authorizes courts to award reasonable attorney’s fees to plaintiffs who bring successful actions under the statute. With that, section 1102.5 was now on equal footing with important civil rights laws that contained attorney’s fee provisions, such as the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA).
But section 1102.5 held the promise of being even more employee-friendly than other statutes because of the framework laid out in section 1102.6. On the books since 2003 (a response to the Enron and WorldCom scandals), section 1102.6 provides: “In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to [s]ection 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by [s]ection 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by [s]ection 1102.5.” Despite this clear framework, some appellate courts still imposed the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting test when evaluating section 1102.5 claims, essentially disregarding section 1102.6. See, e.g., Hager v. County of Los Angeles; Mokler v. County of Orange; and Patten v.