Workers' Compensation Law
[…] The injured worker in that case argued to the U.S. Supreme Court that two state supreme courts, in New Hampshire and New Jersey, had found that federal law did not preempt the states. However, the U.S. Supreme Court declined review of the matter.
This direct question about the Controlled Substances Act and preemption has not worked its way through the WCAB and court system in California. However, employers have used a different, potentially less thorny legal argument to oppose reimbursement, and that is California Health and Safety Code section 11362.785(d), which, as part of the legal medicinal cannabis framework in California, provides:
This article does not require a governmental, private, or any other health insurance provider or health care service plan to be liable for a claim for reimbursement for the medicinal use of cannabis.
There is a WCAB panel decision that partially addressed this issue and the argument, by a defendant, of no liability. In Cockrell v. Farmers Insurance, 2015 Cal.Wrk.Comp.