Real Property Law
[…] The legislature got close once with B&P 11504 defining certification but failed to require it.
To be sure, such a certification will not invite the ear of die-hard directors who threaten to fire any manager daring to suggest a special assessment for building maintenance. But then a community’s serial replacement of trained and certified managers will serve as a significant red flag both to sitting board members and to folks looking to purchase within the community.
b. Legislate Significant Reserve Funding Requirements and Provide For Their Implementation
Civil Code §5600 already requires “…the association shall levy regular and special assessments sufficient to perform its obligations under the governing documents and this act.” This needs to be expanded to include reserves. The legislature should require 50-75% minimum funding of reserves, to be accomplished over the next five years.